The official 1590 OPL Installation Instructions can be found here. Download PDF for printable version.

Maintenance Manual

Metal Outdoor Parcel Locker

Type I

1590 Series

OPL Information

Metal OPL Type I

1590 Series

1590T1AF

1590T1AF
Installed Height 62"
Depth 17-7/8"
Width 15-7/8"
Weight (without Pedestal) 83 LBS
Replacement of Parcel Door 16
Weight (with Pedestal) 100 LBS
Quantity of Standard Compartments 0
Quantity of Parcel Compartments 2
Parcel Compartment Height 19.8"
Parcel Compartment Width 12.3"

Security Tool Requirements

Metal OPL Type I

1590 Series

IMPORTANT NOTICE FOR U.S.P.S. INSTALLERS
Installer must order McGard screw driver

(U.S.P.S. - MAIL EQUIPMENT SHOP PART NUMBER 110050)


to install and service the parcel door arrow lock cover
on the Florence OPL.
If the

McGARD SCREW DRIVER MES NO. 110050

needs to be ordered
It may be ordered by faxing an "off catalog" eBuy request to:
U.S.P.S. MAIL EQUIPMENT SHOP
FAX NO. (202) 281-2643
Questions? Call the U.S.P.S. Mail Equipment Shop at (202) 281-2620.

Replacement of Master Loading Door Hold Open Device

Metal OPL Type I
1590 Series

 

Note: This will require opening the master loading door. The local U.S.P.S. will need to be contacted to have unit opened.

1

Open master loading door.

2

To disengage hold open device: Remove one (1) 86231 #6-32 x .187" Torx head shoulder screw.

3

To replace hold open device: Using an 1/8" drill bit, drill out seven (7) 86098 1/8" dia x .328 SS pop rivets that secure the guard and bracket and remove the 86279 hold open guard and the 86265 latch hold open bracket.

4

Remove/replace 91067 hold open arm.

5

Replace hold open guard and hold open bracket - replace seven (7) 86098 1/8" dia x .328 SS pop rivets.

6

Place Reattach hold open arm with 86231 #6-32 x .187" Torx head shoulder screw.

7

Close master loading door.

REQUIRED TOOLS
Cordless drill
Portable pop rivet gun
1/8" Drill bit
Torx+ 15 screwdriver / bit
PART # DESCRIPTION
86098 1/8" Dia x .328" SS pop rivet
86231 #6-32 X .187" Torx head shoulder screw
86265 Latch hold open bracket
86279 Hold open guard
91067 Hold open arm
Replacement of Master Loading Door Hold Open Device
0
0

Removal of Insert Assembly

Metal OPL Type I
1590 Series

 

Note: This will require opening the master loading door. The local U.S.P.S. will need to be contacted to have unit opened.

1

Open master loading door.

2

Disengage hold open device (see instructions page 6).

3

Remove twelve (12) 91123 #8-32 x .5" Torx button head screws from insert assembly.

4

Slide insert assembly out to make repairs to master loading door and lay flat on back on non-abrasive surface.

5

Replace with new or repaired insert assembly.

6

Replace twelve (12) 91123 #8-32 x .5" Torx button head screws from insert assembly.

7

Put master loading door at a 90° angle and replace hold open device and close master loading door (see instructions page 6).

REQUIRED TOOLS
Portable drill
Torx+ 15 screwdriver / bit
PART # DESCRIPTION
93200P Cabinet assembly OPL
PH93201 Insert assembly OPL
91123 #8-32 X .5" Torx button head screw
Removal of Insert Assembly

Replacement of Master Loading Door

Metal OPL Type I
1590 Series

 

Note: This will require opening the master loading door. The local U.S.P.S. will need to be contacted to have unit opened.

1

Open master loading door.

2

Disengage hold open mechanism from top of master loading door (see instructions page 6).

3

Remove insert assembly (see instructions page 8).

4

Remove four (4) 86229 #8-32 x .75" pan head machine screws from top of unit.

5

Remove one (1) 93409P top brace from the top of unit, exposing master loading door hinge.

6

Slide master loading door up through top of insert assembly and replace with new master loading door.

7

Close master loading door and replace one (1) 93409P top brace from the top of unit, concealing master loading door hinges. Replace four (4) 86229 #8-32 x .7" pan head machine screws.

8

Replace insert assembly (see instructions page 8).

9

Put master loading door at a 90° angle and replace hold open device and close master loading door (see instructions page 6).

REQUIRED TOOLS
Torx+ 15 screwdriver / bit
Portable drill
Pliers
PART # DESCRIPTION
86229 #8-32 x .75" Pan head screw
93409P Top brace
PH93202 Insert assembly w/o hardware
Replacement of Master Loading Door

Replacement of Hinge Rod

Metal OPL Type I
1590 Series

 

Note: This will require opening the master loading door. The local U.S.P.S. will need to be contacted to have unit opened.

1

Open master loading door.

2

DDisengage hold open device from top of master loading door (see instructions page 6).

3

Completely remove insert assembly (see instructions page 8).

4

Remove one (1) 86455 #10-32 hex lock nut.

5

With a hammer and 1/8" rod, from the top, tap the hinge rod down to dislodge the 91260 threaded insert at the bottom of the unit. Remove threaded insert from the bottom of hinge rod.

6

Tap the hinge rod up and pull out with pliers from the top.

Warning: Once the hinge rod is removed, the Arrow Lock and parcel doors can fall out, potentially causing injury.

7

Replace hinge rod by reversing steps 4-6.

8

Replace insert assembly (see instructions page 8).

9

Put master loading door at a 90° angle and replace hold open device and close master loading door (see instructions page 6).

REQUIRED TOOLS
1/8" Rod
Plastic Mallet
Pliers
3/8" Socket wrench
Torx+ 15 screwdriver / bit
PART # DESCRIPTION
86455 #10-32 Hex lock nut
91040 Hinge rod OPL
91260 Threaded insert
Replacement of Hinge Rod

Replacement of Arrow Lock Door

Metal OPL Type I
1590 Series

 

Note: This will require opening the master loading door. The local U.S.P.S. will need to be contacted to have unit opened.

1

Open master loading door.

2

Disengage hold open device from top of master loading door (see instructions page 6).

3

Completely remove insert assembly (see instructions page 8).

Warning: Once the hinge rod is removed, the Arrow Lock and parcel doors fall out, potentially causing injury.

4

Remove hinge rod only as far as necessary to remove the Arrow Lock door (see instructions page 12).

5

Replace K91118SP 3" Arrow Lock door.

6

Replace hinge rod (see instructions page 12).

7

Put master loading door at a 90° angle and replace hold open device and close master loading door (see instructions page 6).

8

Install Arrow Lock (see instructions page 18).

REQUIRED TOOLS
1/8" Rod
Portable drill
Hammer
Torx+ 15 screwdriver / bit
PART # DESCRIPTION
K91118SP 3" Arrow Lock door
Replacement of Arrow Lock Door

Replacement of Parcel Door

Metal OPL Type I
1590 Series

 

Note: This will require opening the master loading door. The local U.S.P.S. will need to be contacted to have unit opened.

1

Open master loading door.

2

Disengage hold open device from top of master loading door (see instructions page 6).

3

Completely remove insert assembly (see instructions page 8).

Warning: Once the hinge rod is removed, the Arrow Lock and parcel doors fall out, potentially causing injury

4

Remove hinge rod only as far as necessary to remove the effected parcel door (see instructions page 12).

5

Remove parcel door spring (see instructions page 24).

6

Replace parcel door K93208SP.

7

Replace parcel door spring (see instructions page 24).

8

Replace hinge rod (see instructions page 12).

9

Put master loading door at a 90° angle and replace hold open device (see instructions page 6).

10

Install lock mechanism (if necessary - see page 22).

REQUIRED TOOLS
1/8" Rod
Portable drill
Hammer
Pliers
Torx+ 15 screwdriver / bit
PART # DESCRIPTION
K93208SP Parcel door assembly w/lock
Replacement of Parcel Door

Replacement of Arrow Lock

Metal OPL Type I
1590 Series

 

Note: This will require opening the master loading door. The local U.S.P.S. will need to be contacted to have unit opened.

1

Open master loading door.

2

Remove five (5) 86091 #10-32 lock nuts, as well as 92303 lock support plate.

3

Place arrow lock into position

4

Install 92303 lock support plate as shown.

5

Replace five (5) 86091 #10-32 lock nuts.

REQUIRED TOOLS
3/8" Socket wrench
Pliers
PART # DESCRIPTION
86091 #10-32 Lock nut
92303 Lock support plate
PH92300-F Arrow Lock security bracket
Arrow lock
K92300 Kit Arrow Lock Security Bracket (Includes lock nuts, lock support plate & security bracket)
Replacement of Arrow Lock

Replacement of Arrow Lock Latch / Release Handle

Metal OPL Type I
1590 Series

 

Note: This will require opening the master loading door. The local U.S.P.S. will need to be contacted to have unit opened.

1

Open master loading door.

2

To replace Release Handle: A. Remove two (2) 64247 #8-32 x .75" button head screws with Torx wrench.

 

B. Remove 64246 master loading door release handle - replace with new master loading door release handle.

 

C. Replace two (2) 64253 spacers

 

D. Align with mounting holes and replace two (2) #8-32 x .75" button head screws.

 

E. Check for fit/function.

3

To replace Arrow Lock Latch: A. Drill out two (2) 91057 3/16" dia x .55" SS pop rivets with 3/16" Drill bit.

 

B. Replace 91063 lock bracket - replace two (2) 91057 3/16" dia x .55" SS pop rivets.

 

C. Check for fit/function.

REQUIRED TOOLS
Torx+ 15 bit / wrench
Portable drill
3/16" Drill bit
Portable pop rivet gun
PART # DESCRIPTION
64247 #8-32 X .75" button head screw
64246 Master loading door release handle
64253 Spacer
91057 3/16" Dia x .55" SS pop rivet
91063 Lock bracket
Replacement of Arrow Lock Latch / Release Handle

Replacement of Parcel Lock Assembly

Metal OPL Type I
1590 Series

1

Open parcel door.

2

To remove/replace latching assembly cover:

 

A. Remove or replace 64215-SS latching assembly cover using three (3) 84995 #10- 32 x .25" tamper proof screws using OneWay Screw Removal Tool.

 

B. Replace 64215-SS latching assembly cover using three (3) 84995 #10-32 x .25" tamper proof screws.

3

To remove/replace Arrow Lock cover:

 

A. Remove or replace 64216-SS Arrow Lock cover using two (2) 84993 #10-32 x .312" McGard screws using McGard screw driver.

 

B. Replace 64216-SS Arrow Lock cover using two (2) 84993 #10-32 x .312" McGard screws.

4

To remove/replace cam assembly:

 

A. Remove one (1) 1/4-20 lock nut.

 

B. Remove one (1) 91620 3/8-24 hex nut and one (1) 91601 washer.

 

C. Replace one (1) 1/4-20 lock nut (included in K91910).

 

D. Replace one (1) 91620 3/8-24 hex nut and one (1) 91601 washer.

5

To remove/replace Arrow Lock:

 

A. Remove four (4) 86455 10-32 lock nuts and remove Arrow Lock.

 

B. Replace Arrow Lock securing with four (4) 86455 10-32 lock nuts.

6

To remove/replace Customer lock:

 

A. Remove one (1) 1/4-20 nut and one (1) clip (included in K91910), remove lock.

 

B. Replace lock - replace one (1) 1/4-20 lock nut and one (1) clip (included in K91910).

 

Note: The parcel door bearing, nut and Arrow Lock bolts and parcel door bolster are supplied with the parcel door.

REQUIRED TOOLS
Flat head screwdriver/bit
McGard screw driver
3/8" Socket wrench
1/2" Socket wrench
9/16" Socket wrench
7/8" Socket wrench
One-Way Screw Removal Tool
PART # DESCRIPTION
64215-SS Latching assembly cover
84995 #8-32 X .25" SS tamper proof screw
86455 #10-32 Lock nut
1/4-20 nut 1/4-20 Lock nut (included in K91910)
91620 3/8-24 Hex nut
91601 Washer
K64213-A Parcel lock cam kit
K91910 Customer door lock kit
Clip Clip (included in K91910)
64216-SS Arrow lock cover
84993 #10-32 X .312" McGard screw
91092 Parcel door bearing
91099 Parcel door bearing nut
93214 Door bolster
93213 Arrow lock stiffener plate
K64216-SS Parcel lock cover kit with hardware
K64213-SS Parcel lock kit with lock kit, cam kit and cover kit
Replacement of Parcel Lock Assembly

Replacement of Parcel Door Spring

Metal OPL Type I
1590 Series

1

Open parcel door.

2

Remove one (1) 86092 #8-32 lock nut from top back of parcel door.

3

Remove one (1) 91128 #8-32 x .375" Torx head screw from vertical frame member and remove spring.

4

Replace 86431 parcel door spring with straight end of spring toward the vertical frame member.

5

Place one (1) 91128 #8-32 x .375" Torx head screw through spring and into the vertical frame member.

6

Place spring over stud on top back of parcel door and fasten down with one (1) 86092 #8-32 lock nut.

REQUIRED TOOLS
Torx+ 15 bit / wrench
3/8" Socket wrench
PART # DESCRIPTION
86092 #8-32 Lock nut
86431 Parcel door spring
91128 #8-32 X .375" Torx head screw
Replacement of Parcel Door Spring

Replacement of Master Loading Door Slide Mechanism

Metal OPL Type I
1590 Series

 

Note: This will require opening the master loading door. The local U.S.P.S. will need to be contacted to have unit opened.

1

Open master loading door.

2

Remove insert from cabinet (see instructions page 8).

3

Disengage hold open device from top of master loading door (see instructions page 6).

4

Using an 1/8" drill bit, drill out four (4) 86098 1/8" dia x .328" SS pop rivets down the slide mechanism and remove four (4) 64245 wear plates.

5

Remove master loading door release Handle (see instructions page 20).

6

Removed slide from the top of the insert assembly.

7

Replace slide mechanism and reverse steps 1-6.

REQUIRED TOOLS
Cordless drill
Portable pop rivet gun
1/8" Drill bit
Torx+ 15 screwdriver / bit
PART # DESCRIPTION
86098 1/8" Dia x .328" SS pop rivet
91037 Wear plate
93408 Slide mechanism for OPL
PH93203 Complete slide mechanism with housing, slide, handle and wear plates
Replacement of Master Loading Door Slide Mechanism

Replacement of the Pedestal

Metal OPL Type I
1590 Series

Warning: Unit is top-heavy. Care should be taken to properly support unit when removing mounting nuts and bolts to avoid possible serious injury.

 

Note: This will require opening the master loading door. The local U.S.P.S. will need to be contacted to have unit opened.

1

Open master loading door.

2

Remove 91079 floating shelf by pulling out from lip of shelf, exposing mounting holes.

3

From inside parcel compartments, remove four (4) 86089B 3/8-16 hex nuts and remove four (4) 86097 3/8" x .688" OD lock washer.

4

From underneath unit, remove four (4) 86101 3/8-16 x 1.25" carriage bolts.

5

Place OPL on a safe and secure surface and unbolt pedestal from ground.

6

To replace OPL assembly, reverse steps 1-5. Torque pedestal-to-cabinet nuts to 22 FT- LBs

REQUIRED TOOLS
9/16 Socket wrench
PART # DESCRIPTION
91079 Floating shelf
91121 Pedestal
86101 3/8-16 X 1.25" Carriage bolt
86097 3/8" X .688" OD lock washer
86089B 3/8-16 Hex nut
K86101-F Kit hardware pedestal to unit mounting (includes carriage bolts, lock washers and hex nuts)
Replacement of the Pedestal

Number Placard Installation

Metal OPL Type I
1590 Series

 

Note: If you desire to use placards other than provided '1P' and / or '2P', you can order different numbers from your local authorized Florence Dealer. The options range from '1P' to '99P'.

1

Remove existing placard from door and clean the surface of remaining adhesive.

 

Note: Florence recommends the cleaning of the parcel door with a soft cloth dampened with any mild detergent or properly diluted biodegradable, water-based cleaner, such as Simple Green.

 

The use of petroleum-based solvents, ammonia, harsh abrasive cleaners, or scrubbing sponges in NOT recommended, as this may damage the door surface.

2

Remove adhesive cover on back of new placard and place appropriate number placard in door emboss.

 

Note: to adhere to Postal Regulations, place the lower number placard on the top parcel door.

3

For each of the (3) three 86159 key tags per door clearly print the door placard number in space indicated on tag.

4

Check key operation for door and place 86159 marked key tags in each of the corresponding 86160-3 plastic key rings as indicated.

REQUIRED TOOLS
Permanent fine tipped pen
PART # DESCRIPTION
91511-1P Number placard '1p'
91511-2P Number placard '2p'
91516 Individual number placard '3p'- '99p'
86159 1 Key tag
86160-3 3 Key ringed tag holders
K86160 Kit tag holders w/ tags (Includes three key ringed tag holders and three key tags)
Number Placard Installation